2017 Winners

Photo Albums

Click on the different categories below to browse through and download photos from the 2017 Regional Competition. All photos © Christopher Oquendo Photography.

Finalists

  • First Place: CARE City, ST JUDE THE APOLSTLE
  • Second Place: Eden, QUEEN OF ANGELS
  • Third Place: Acropulum, RICHMOND HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • Fourth Place: Carpe Noctem, WESTMINSTER SCHOOL
  • Fifth Place: Alliance, FULTON SCIENCE ACADEMY

Special Awards

  • THE JACKIE WINCHESTER PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD: Elic City, CHAMPION THEME MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • BEST VIRTUAL CITY: Acropulum, RICHMOND HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • BEST CITY DESCRIPTION ESSAY: La Ville Que Vit/ City That lives, ST JUDE THE APOLSTLE
  • BEST PHYSICAL MODEL: La Ville Que Vit/ City That lives, ST JUDE THE APOLSTLE
  • BEST TEAM PRESENTATION: Eden, QUEEN OF ANGELS
  • ROOKIE TEAM OF THE YEAR: Carpe Noctem, WESTMINSTER SCHOOL

Society Awards

  • MOST INNOVATIVE POWER GENERATION: Cherry Oak, RICHMOND HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • MOST SUSTAINABLE FOOD PRODUCTION: The A Team, HULL MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • BEST FUTURISTIC CITY: Eden, QUEEN OF ANGELS
  • BEST TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM: Eden, QUEEN OF ANGELS
  • EXCELLENCE IN SYSTEMS INTEGRATION: Atoranta, ST JUDE THE APOLSTLE
  • BEST FIRE PROTECTION ENGINEERING: Acropulum, RICHMOND HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • MOST INNOVATIVE DESIGN OF INFRASTRUCTURE: Verlot, RICHMOND HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • BEST USE OF NANO-TECHNOLOGY: Innovative City, CHAPEL HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • ARCHITECTURAL EXCELLENCE AWARD: Miralei, RICHMOND HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • BEST URBAN PLANNING AWARD: GMS SPACE STATION 3023, GRIFFIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
  • MOST INNOVATIVE CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES: CARE city, ST JUDE THE APOLSTLE
  • ACCESSIBLE CITY AWARD: CARE city, ST JUDE THE APOLSTLE
  • MOST SUSTAINABLE DESIGN: La Ville Que Vit/ City That lives, ST JUDE THE APOLSTLE
  • BEST INCORPORATION OF CULTURAL AND HISTORICAL RESOURCES: Hikumoku, J.C. BOOTH MIDDLE
  • BEST LAND SURVEYING PRACTICES AWARD: Acropulum, RICHMOND HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL

Thank you to the 2017 sponsors

Platinum Sponsors

KSU
ARA
ARF

 

Gold Sponsor

Shell

Silver Sponsor

Georgia Primary Bank

©